What is palmarosa Essential Oil good for?
Palmarosa Essential Oil works to balance the sebum production in the skin to help maintain oil levels. With its antibacterial properties, Palmarosa Oil is great for treating oily, acne-prone skin, alongside other Essential Oils such as Tea Tree Oil and Lavender Oil.
What are the effects of bergamot?
The takeaway. Research points to bergamot essential oil’s ability to reduce inflammation, lower cholesterol levels, and increase positive mood. It can cause skin irritation or allergic reactions in some people. It can also cause photosensitivity, and should not be left on skin that will be exposed to sunlight.
What does Bergamot do to the brain?
Stress reduction Similarly, a 2013 article published in the journal Current Drug Targets reported that aromatherapy with bergamot (among other essential oils) can relieve depression, anxiety, and other mood disorders by signaling the brain to release dopamine and serotonin.
What is hinoki Essential Oil?
Hinoki Essential Oil is sometimes referred to as Japanese Cypress Essential Oil or Hinoki Cypress Essential Oil. Hinoki Essential Oil is steam distilled from Chamaecyparis obtusa, a conifer that is native to Japan. Hinoki Essential Oil is available in limited quantities as a wood oil, root oil and needle (leaf) oil.
Is Palmarosa oil good for your face?
After use, skin appears rejuvenated, radiant, supple and stronger. It’s also great at balancing sebum and oil production of the skin. This means it’s a good oil to treat acne breakouts. It can even help with healing cuts and bruises.
How do you use Palmarosa oil on your face?
Palmarosa has natural regenerative properties. It can enhance your skin’s natural ability to heal itself through quicker cell regeneration when massaging into your skin. It can eliminate acne by regulating your skin’s natural production of sebum. Dab a few drops on each pimple with a cotton swab.
What is hinoki oil good for?
Hinoki essential oil has antiseptic qualities which helps to heal minor cuts, scrapes and wounds. It is also useful in skincare and cosmetics for its ability to kill bacteria, treat sores, pimples, pustules and skin eruptions.
Is Hinoki oil the same as Cypress?
Hinoki is a conifer native to central and southern Japan. It’s also known as the Japanese cypress, which is why Hinoki Oil is sometimes referred to as Japanese Cypress Oil and Hinoki Cypress Oil.